The student news site of Miami Country Day School in Miami, Florida

The Spartacus

The student news site of Miami Country Day School in Miami, Florida

The Spartacus

The student news site of Miami Country Day School in Miami, Florida

The Spartacus

Golden Globes

The 2024 Nominations
CNN
Photograph by CNN
CNN

The Golden Globes have been happening scince 1944 making this its 81st year. The Golden Globes is well known due to its awards to performances that people like and putting those actors, movies or even shows in the spotlight so that people who havent seen the show or movie will be a little more convinced to watch it. The Golden Globe this year is featuring Barbie and Oppenheimer in the ranks, Barbie won the most pick for award show with 9 nominations while Oppenheimer had eight.

This marvel of an event is held to give the spotlight to people who worked hard for their place and but in the deduction to be there and make the film or even be there through tough times. The Golden Globes are held every year around the same time but theyrelase the list early so that people dont have to wait. 

See the full list of nominees here

TELEVISION

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader, “Barry”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Segel, “Shrinking”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Helen Mirren, “1923”
Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”
Emma Stone, “The Curse”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Matt Bomer, “Fellow Travelers”
Sam Claflin, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Jon Hamm, “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson, “White House Plumbers”
David Oyelowo, “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
Steven Yeun, “Beef”

Best Performance by an Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Brie Larson, “Lessons in Chemistry”
Elizabeth Olsen, “Love and Death”
Juno Temple, “Fargo”
Rachel Weisz, “Dead Ringers”
Ali Wong, “Beef”

Best Television Series Drama

“1923”
“The Crown”
“The Diplomat”
“The Last of Us”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Beef”
“Lessons in Chemistry”
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“All the Light We Cannot See”
“Fellow Travelers”
“Fargo”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”
Alan Ruck, “Succession”
Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”
Abby Elliott, “The Bear”
Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”
J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”
Meryl Streep, “Only Murders in the Building”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“The Bear”
“Ted Lasso”
“Abbott Elementary”
“Jury Duty”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Barry”

Best Performance in Stand-up Comedy on Television

Ricky Gervais, “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
Trevor Noah, “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
Chris Rock, “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
Amy Schumer, “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
Sarah Silverman, “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
Wanda Sykes, “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Barbie”
“Poor Things”
“American Fiction”
“The Holdovers”
“May December”
“Air”

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Oppenheimer”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Maestro”
“Past Lives”
“The Zone of Interest”
“Anatomy of a Fall”

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

“Anatomy of a Fall”
“Io Capitano”
“Past Lives”
“Society of the Snow”
“The Zone of Interest”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

“Barbie”
“Poor Things”
“Oppenheimer”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Past Lives”
“Anatomy of a Fall”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Addicted to Romance,” Bruce Springsteen, “She Came to Me”
“Dance the Night,” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, “Barbie”
“I’m Just Ken,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, “Barbie”
“Peaches,” Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker “The Super Mario Bros. Move”
“Road to Freedom,” Lenny Kravitz, “Rustin”
“What Was I Made For?” Billie Eilish & Finneas, “Barbie”

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, “Poor Things”
Robert DeNiro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
Charles Melton, “May December”
Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
Julianne Moore, “May December”
Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

Best Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage, “Dream Scenario”
Timothée Chalamet, “Wonka”
Matt Damon, “Air”
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Beau Is Afraid”
Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

Best Motion Picture – Animated

“Elemental”
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
“Suzume”
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
“Wish”

Best Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”

Best Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Annette Bening, “Nyad”
Greta Lee, “Past Lives”
Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla”

Best Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
Jennifer Lawrence, “No Hard Feelings”
Natalie Portman, “May December”
Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Greta Gerwig, “Barbie”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best Original Score

Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things”
Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer”
Mica Levi, “The Zone of Interest”
Daniel Pemberton, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
“The Boy and the Heron”

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

“Barbie”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
“John Wick: Chapter 4”
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One”
“Oppenheimer”
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”

Leave a Comment
More to Discover
About the Contributor
Madison Lydecker, Videographer
Madison Lydeceker is in the class of DIGITAL STORYTELLING, she will be graduating in the year 2027 and is a freshman who is on the Swim team. She hopes to do more and maybe become a president of a club.

Comments (0)

All The Spartacus Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *