Athletic Update 9/23

Boys Cross Country Team win first HOME game of the Season!

Athletic Update 9/23

Photograph by Trace Borrow- Open I Studio

By Chuck Sennett, AD

In Monday’s Athletic Events……The Boys Cross Country Team (8-0) won their first home meet of the season against Doctors Charter, Mater Academy, South Florida Heat, Divine Savior, Hillel, Archbishop Curley, Westwood Christian, and Sagemont.  Jacob Strouse finished 2nd overall, followed by Julian Schultz (5th), Alex Cohen (6th), Ryan Finvarb (7th), Evan Mendelson (13th), and Ryan Mendelson (15th).  The Girls Cross Country Team (6-2) finished third overall.  Isabella Allen led the Spartans, finishing in 3rd place, followed by Kitty Simmonds (5th), Alex Piussan (10th), and Mary Elizabeth Allen (13th).  The Varsity Volleyball Team (6-5) beat Archbishop Curley 25-9, 25-14, 25-7.  Taylor Mashburn led the way with 11 kills and 4 digs, Stella Strharova had 5 kills, Brooke Pumo added 4 kills and 3 aces, and Sasha Jenkins-St. Prix had 5 aces, 4 digs, and 10 assists.  The Girls Middle School (JV) Volleyball Team (5-3) beat SLAM 25-12, 17-25, 15-6.  Mia Larson led the way with 8 service points, 3 aces, 3 assists, and 3 digs, Marley Mayer-Perez added 7 service points, 3 aces, and 2 digs.  The Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (7-8) beat Archbishop Curley 25-10, 25-5.  Mia Elortegui led the way with 5 aces, I kill, and 2 digs, Sierra Mathis had 1 ace, 2 kills, and 1 dig, Mahima Aggarwal added 3 assists and 1 dig, and Chaira Settineri had 3 assists.  The Boys Golf Team (4-1) lost to Chaminade 171-175.  Spencer Berens led the way with a 37, Griffin Steutel shot a 42, and Lorenzo Figueroa added a 45.

In Today’s Action…..(weather permitting)…..the Boys Golf Team travels to Westminster Christian at 4pm, the Boys and Girls Swim Teams travel to Ransom Everglades at 4:30pm, theJunior Varsity and Varsity Volleyball Teams travel to Chaminade at 4:30/6pm, and the Middle School (JV and Varsity) Volleyball Teams (Live-streamed Events) host Cushman at 4/5pm.

There are no Athletic Events scheduled for Wednesday and Thursday.

On Friday……the Boys and Girls Swim Teams will participate in the FSPA meet in Stuart at4pm.

In Saturday’s Action……The Girls Middle School (Varsity) Volleyball Team will compete in the SLAM Tournament starting at 8:30am, the Girls and Boys Cross Country Teams will participate in the Spanish River Invitational at 9:40am/10:10am, the Boys and Girls Swim Teams will participate in the FSPA meet in Stuart at 8:30am, the Middle School Football Team hosts Community School of Naples at 3pm, and the Varsity Football Team hosts New Generations Academy at 7pm.
MCDS Athletic Facebook page – We will be updating our MCDS Athletic Facebook page each day throughout the year.  It will include daily updates, current pictures, and information about special events.  If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics.”

Open i Studio – Please check-out all of our Fall athletic photos at www.miamicountryday.org –
go to athletics, then athletic photos, or go directly to Open i Studio at http://www.openistudio.com.

My Spartan Locker – Please visit our Spartan (on-line) store. There are a variety of
products available, and we will continually be adding new items throughout the year.  Our Athletic Department will receive 12% commission on all sales.  Our store, which is conveniently located on our athletic webpage or at http://www.mylocker.net/florida/miami/miami-country-day
school/index.html

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact

Chris Hayes, Middle School AD ([email protected]), Chuck Sennett, Athletic Director ([email protected]), or Mary Kay. Odio, Administrative Assistant ([email protected]).